Scalemates, scale modeling database | stash manager
login | faq | facts | about us | privacy | advertise |
scale modeling database | stash manager
Login 
Offline

 

DORA Railway Gun

"Premium edition"

Soar Art Workshop - No. MT-9511 - 1:35

Boxart DORA Railway Gun MT-9511 Soar Art Workshop

Facts

Brand:Soar Art Workshop
Title:DORA Railway Gun "Premium edition"
Number:MT-9511
Scale:1:35
Type:Full kit
Released:2009 | Rebox (Updated/New parts)
Barcode:4589913201712
Topic:Eisenbahngeschütz Dora » Cannons (Guns)

Box contents

Includes: Plastic sprue, Photoetched fret, Turned metal

Product timeline

 
Brand
Soar Art Workshop
2009
 
2014
1:35 DORA (Soar Art Workshop META-DOR001)
New tool
1:35 DORA Railway Gun (Soar Art Workshop MT-9511)
New parts
1:35 Super Heavy Railway Gun Dora (Soar Art Workshop DORA-SP)
New box

Marketplace

 

Other currencies
Logo HobbyLink Japan
¥ 6480  JP In stock
USD 61.26


Alternative SKUs for Soar Art Workshop MT-9511: MT9511

Note: Prices and availability are indications only. Also check if the product actually matches!

In-box reviews

Advertisement
Der lustige Modellbauer
Previewed on
Der lustige Modellbauer
World in Scale
Previewed on
World in Scale
Reviewed on channel: Nigel’s Modelling Bench
 

Stash

Login to manage your stash

Wishlist (20 mates)

Stash (15 mates)

Started (1 mates)

Completed (4x)

 

Related products

Detail and Conversion sets
1:35 80cm Dora Munitionsset (Schatton Modellbau 3534)
 
80cm Dora Munitionsset
Schatton Modellbau 1:35
3534
200x | New tool
+
Decals
1:35 DORA Railway Gun (Nordland Models 55 012L)
 
DORA Railway Gun "Large decals set for Railway Gun"
Nordland Models 1:35
55 012L
+
Figures
1:35 German Artillerymen Metal Soldier Figures (Aoshima A007766)
 
German Artillerymen Metal Soldier Figures 8pcs Set for Dora Gun
Aoshima 1:35
A007766
+

Books

Deutsche Eisenbahngeschütze (Podzun-Pallas-Verlag Band 16)
 
Deutsche Eisenbahngeschütze
Waffen-Arsenal Nr. Band 16
Joachim Engelmann
1975
+

Gallery

Eisenbahngeschütz DORA 1:35
Eisenbahngeschütz DORA
Soar Art Workshop 1:35

by Michael Franz on Modellversium

+
Eisenbahngeschütz DORA 1:35
Eisenbahngeschütz DORA
Soar Art Workshop 1:35

by Knut Petri on Panzer Modell

+
Eisenbahngeschütz DORA 1:35
Eisenbahngeschütz DORA
Soar Art Workshop 1:35

by Bringfried Schurak on MSC Hans Grade Berlin

+

Projects

Albums: 1 with 31 images
1:35
On hold
1:35 DORA Railway Gun (Soar Art Workshop MT-9511)1:35 1/35 80cm Kanone (E) "Dora" German Railway Gun WWII Markings (Peddinghaus-Decals EP 1538)
 
Albums: 1 with 231 images
1:35
Completed
1:35 DORA Railway Gun (Soar Art Workshop MT-9511)
 

Newsfeed

Sebastian wants this item
15. January 2013 at 23:44:35 Share
Glenn . Amazing kit saw one built up at local Model Expo here in Melbourne Very Very LARGE!!!! and VERY $$$$$! :)
16. January 2013 at 07:33:46
Paul Ridgeway-Le-Gresley anyone have a set of decals or metal barrel
29. August 2019 at 15:01:21
Treehugger If accuracy is of importance, please consider doing some research, or you will be sorry. :) These rail guns models aren't very accurate as I understand it, certainly not the one I got from Hobby Boss (a work in progress, currently re-drawing the thing). Some easy fixes are suggested, like shortening the barrel and tweaking some things here and there. I don't quite remember what was said to be the issues there are with this particular kit.
29. August 2019 at 15:50:42
Paul Ridgeway-Le-Gresley im a old school Modeller
im a make as it is person as it seems to be going over the top these days
im disabled and dont have time or patience to do these things each to there own
1. September 2019 at 11:51:45
Add comment »
Derek Thompson wants this item
2. August 2012 at 05:07:00 Share
Derek Thompson Looking for a kit here in the States. Any leads anybody?
2. August 2012 at 14:27:30
Jim B Derek are you still looking, I saw one posted in USA today on Facebook
16. April 2017 at 21:09:12
Derek Thompson Located a kit back in 2013 check out my albums for pictures of the completed ABS mountain.
6. October 2018 at 03:51:55
Add comment »
Leo O'Connor owns this item
14. February 2014 at 19:04:30 Share
Leo O'Connor I do hope it is the Premium edition and what if anything is the difference between the first issue and the second 'Premium'. Hope they both have the metal tracks and photoetch!
14. February 2014 at 19:11:42
Add comment »
Don Ellis wants this item
2. November 2013 at 00:56:19 Share
Don Ellis This wish, might come true! I've got my fingers on a kit via ebay, trying to work out a deal with the seller! Wish me luck!
24. November 2013 at 19:23:52
scalemates good luck!
24. November 2013 at 19:25:49
Wim van der Luijt Good luck to you!
24. November 2013 at 20:49:05
H K Good luck!
24. November 2013 at 21:23:40
Don Ellis 7 feet when complete baby! I am thinking about putting a shelf above my 80 inch lcd
25. November 2013 at 01:55:53
Add comment »

More about the Eisenbahngeschütz Dora cannon

The Eisenbahngeschütz Dora-page contains all related products, articles, books, walkarounds and plastic scale modeling projects dedicated this gun. This topic is categorised under: Guns » Cannons » Eisenbahngeschütz Dora

 

Join us now!
33.000+ plastic modelers use us
231 online...

New releases (Cannons in 1:35)

1:35 Wheels N ° 11 (Blitz 35-4048)
1:35 M1897 75mm Field Gun (IBG Models 35058)
1:35 75mm Field Gun wz. 1897 with crew (IBG Models 35059)
 
View more »


Hot kits (Cannons in 1:35)

1:35 M1897 75mm Field Gun (IBG Models 35058)
1:35 Kashtan CIWS (Takom 2128)
1:35 AK-130 (Takom 2129)
 
View more »
 


Upcoming events

6. Modellbauflohmarkt in Koblenz
1. February | DE Koblenz
Quinta Hobby in Viña del Mar
1. and 2. February | CL Viña del Mar
STEMOT 2020 in Wettmannstätten
8. and 9. February | AT Wettmannstätten
Hamburger Tactica 2020 in Hamburg
15. and 16. February | DE Hamburg

View more »
© 2010-2020 scalemates | about us | privacy | advertise | links

We use cookies to give you a great and free experience on our website. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

You can change your Cookie settings at any time. (Essential cookies are for: preferences, security, performance analytics and contextual advertising)

Privacy policy »     Continue